Subject Matter
[…] If no request for a copy of the report or agreement is made, the mediator should follow his/her normal procedures for notes taken during a mediation in which no agreement was reached.
b. In the absence of signatures from all parties on a drafted agreement, the mediator should file a report of “no agreement.”
The facts in this example may constitute an exception to confidentiality under section 44.405(4)(a)(2), Florida Statutes (2012), nevertheless, there is no mandatory obligation for a mediator to report that a sworn indigent form is false or that the crime of perjury is being committed.
Section 44.405(4)(a)(2), provides an exception to confidentiality if a mediator learns through a mediation communication information “that is willfully used to plan a crime, commit or attempt to commit a crime, conceal ongoing criminal activity, or threatens violence.” This section of the Florida Statute is silent with respect to past crimes.